Augusta Mayor Hardie Davis Issues Statement Regarding Boil Water Advisory

Map graphic showing the areas affected by a Boil Water Advisory issued for Fort Gordon and most of Augusta, Georgia. (Courtesy: Augusta, GA government website)
Map graphic showing the areas affected by a Boil Water Advisory issued for Fort Gordon and most of Augusta, Georgia. (Courtesy: Augusta, GA government website)

Augusta, GA (WJBF) – Augusta Mayor Hardie Davis, Jr. has issued a statement following a Boil Water Advisory that was issued Tuesday for most of Augusta, Georgia and Fort Gordon.

Read the text of Mayor Davis’ statement below:

The Augusta Utilities Department experienced a brief incident of high turbidity at the Highland Avenue Water Treatment Plant. The service area for the Highland Avenue plant is the area North of Gordon Highway, Downtown, East Augusta, and Fort Gordon.

As an additional safety measure, all residents in the service area are advised to boil all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. Water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.

“It remains important for residents and businesses to be diligent and continue to boil water until the Augusta Utilities Department provides notification that the boil water advisory has been lifted” said Davis.
Updated information is available on the City of Augusta website, including a map of the affected service area. Questions regarding the boil water advisory can be directed to the city’s 311 customer service line.

The Augusta-Richmond County Emergency Management Agency has released an interactive map lets users search for their address and determine if they are located in the area affected by the Boil Water Advisory.

To view the map, click here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s