Test Results Revealed For Augusta Water Samples

Boil Water Advisory graphic

Augusa, GA (WJBF)  – The Augusta Utilities Department and Augusta-Richmond County Emergency Management Agency (EMA) have received results from the first round of tests on water samples from the Highland Avenue Water Treatment Plant.

The results were presented Wednesday evening and show that the water is negative of any contamination or substances that could cause harm to the health of those living and working in Richmond County, as well as Fort Gordon.

Separate sets of samples were collected on Tuesday and Wednesday. The results are achieved after a mandatory 24-hour incubation period, according to Richmond County EMA spokesperson Dee Griffin.

The second, and final, test results will be revealed on Thursday, according to Griffin.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s