Several varieties of ice cream recalled due to possible contamination

Ice cream varieties recalled due to listeria and allergy concerns.
Ice cream varieties recalled due to listeria and allergy concerns.

Publix, Blue Bell, and Nestlé are all recalling ice cream products because of a possible Listeria monocytogenes contamination.

In all three cases, no illnesses have been reported.

Nestlé is recalling their Drumstick Club 16 count Variety Pack and 24 count Vanilla Pack.

According to a release from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Nestlé got positive test results for Listeria monocytogenes (LM) from equipment at a location on the production line where the Drumsticks are made, but no positive test results for the Drumsticks themselves.

The Nestlé recall includes the Drumstick Club 16 Count Variety Pack and 24 count Vanilla Pack, made at the company’s Bakersfield, Calif. ice cream production facility. The product identification codes can be found on the back of the packages and on the individually marked vanilla cones from the 24 count pack. The two packs being recalled carry distinct UPC codes, as well as a “best before” date and production code.

Anyone who bought the Drumsticks listed above should not eat them, but return it to where you bought it or contact Nestlé Consumer Services for replacement. You can call or text 1-800-681-1676 or email; representatives are available 24/7.

Publix is recalling their Chocolate Cookie Dough Ice Cream.

According to a release from Publix, they were notified by Aspen Hills who supplies the cookie dough pieces that go into the ice cream that there could be a possible contamination.

The ice cream was sold at Publix stores in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, Tennessee and North Carolina with a UPC of 000-41415-03843, and a sell by date of May 27 2017, which is printed on the bottom of the half gallon container.

“As part of our commitment to food safety, potentially impacted product has been removed from all store shelves,” said Maria Brous, Publix media and community relations director. “To date, there have been no reported cases of illness. Consumers who have purchased the product in question may return the product to their local store for a full refund. Publix customers with additional questions may call our Customer Care department at 1-800-242-1227 or by visiting our website at Customers can also contact the US Food and Drug Administration at 1-888-SAFEFOOD (1-888-723-3366).”

Blue Bell is also recalling their cookie dough ice cream because their cookie dough pieces came from the same facility.

Their recall includes Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough and Blue Bell Cookie Two Step half gallons and pints.

They were sold to retail outlets and three gallon flavors were sold to food service accounts including Blue Bell Blue Monster, Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Cookie, and Blue Bell Krazy Kookie Dough.

These products were produced from February 2, 2016 through September 7, 2016.

The affected ice creans were sold in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.

If you bought one of these items, you can return it to the store for a full refund.

For more information, consumers with questions may call 979-836-7977, Monday – Friday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. CST.

Turkey Hill is also recalling their Dutch Chocolate Premium Ice Cream but not for contamination.

According to a release from the company, the containers may accidentally contain Rocky Road Premium Ice Cream instead which has ingredients that could set off allergies.

The recalled products come in 48 oz. (1.5 QTS – 1.42L) containers with the UPC code: 20735-42095 and a sell-by date of May 23, 2017 (Found printed on the bottom of the package).

The recalled Dutch Chocolate Premium Ice Cream is limited to packages sold at select stores in PA., NY., NJ., MA., CT., DE., MD., VA., WV., OH., RI., ME., VT., MO., AL., NH., NC., SC., GA., MI., IN., KY,. MS., IL. and TN. All affected stores have been instructed to remove the product from their shelves.

All affected packages would have been purchased in store after 09/08/2016.

If you purchased an affected Dutch Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, you can return them to the place of purchase for a full refund or contact Turkey Hill Dairy at 1-800-MY-DAIRY for a replacement/refund (1-800-693-2479).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s